Privacy Policy

Statement

The Nobby’s Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. is committed to protecting your privacy and developing an organisational culture that respects the privacy of individuals through ensuring the security of personal information about them. We understand and appreciate that our Members & customers are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

Any private information collected from our Members or customers can be accessed by them personally by contacting the Nobby’s Club initially by phone at 07 55786001 and then in person at the Clubhouse at Albatross Av. Nobby Beach.

The Nobby’s Supporters Club requires the information sought on the Gambling Exclusion documents for the purpose of complying with the Gambling Legislation Amendment Act 2004. This information may be requested from us by the Queensland Office of Gaming Regulation, Treasury Department. If you do not provide this information we will not be able to process your exclusion application.

The Nobby’s Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. will comply with the privacy requirements detailed in the Information Privacy Standard in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information which you, as a Member / customer, may supply to us. We will only collect information if it is necessary for us to provide a service to you or maintain our relationships with you. This may include sensitive information. Any information we collect will not be used or disclosed other than for:

  • The purpose it was collected,
  • The purpose you would reasonably expect,
  • The purpose required or permitted by law, or
  • The purpose authorised by you.

You can be assured of our best interests in our Members & guests welfare at all times and Duty Managers are available during working hours to answer any questions.

President & Management Committee
Nobby’s Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc.

—————————————————————————-

– Updated February, 2020

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. website, https://www.nobbysslsc.com.au.

Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 5578 6680

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Nobbys Beach SLSC Supporters Assoc.,
25 Albatross Ave, Mermaid Beach QLD 4218

E-mail: [email protected]

Scroll to Top